Competition Advancements


 

2013-2014

  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition:  Regional Winner
  • Puerto Rico Invitational Trial Advocacy Competition:  Semi-Finalist

2012-2013

  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Region V: Regional Semi-finalist
  • Peter James Johnson '49 National Civil Rights Trial CompetitionQuarter-finalist
  • Michigan State National Trial Advocacy Competition: Quarter-finalist; Best Advocate Award

2011-2012

  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition - Atlanta Region: Regional Winner
  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Memphis Region: Regional Finalist
  • William W. Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition: First Place
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition:
    Regional Winner, National Semi-finalist
  • Puerto Rico Invitational Trial Advocacy Competition: First Place
  • Peter James Johnson '49 National Civil Rights Trial Competition: Finalist

2010-2011

  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Charlotte Region: Regional Finalist (Team 1); Regional Semi-finalist (Team 2)
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition - Atlanta Region: Finalist
  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition:
    Regional Winner, National Finalist
  • William W. Daniel National Invitational Mock Trial Competition: First Place
  • Michigan State National Trial Advocacy Competition: Best Advocate Award

2009-2010

  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition- Atlanta Region: Finalist
  • AAJ Student Trial Advocacy Competition - Atlanta Region: Semi-Finalist
  • Georgetown University White Collar Crime Mock Trial Competition: Semi-Finalist;
    Best Advocate Award

2008-2009

  • ABA Section of Labor and Employment Law Student Trial Advocacy Competition: Regional Winner

2007-2008

  • American Trial Lawyers Association Student Trial Advocacy Competition- Atlanta Region: Semifinalist
  • Texas Young Lawyers Association National Trial Competition: Regional Finalist (Team 1); Regional Semifinalist (Team 2)