EPIC Summer Grants


Emory Public Interest Committee (EPIC)

One of EPIC's major programs is offering grants for students who are spending their summers working in the public interest but are either unpaid or receive insufficient funding from other sources.

EPIC Grant Documents 

    For a complete list of current and past Grant Winners, see below.

    2010-Present Grant Winners


    Summer 2013 Grant Winners

    • Emily Adams - DeKalb County Child Advocacy Center, Decatur GA (Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton Grant)
    • Melanie Aldred - Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, Atlanta GA
    • Ariel Altman - DeKalb County Child Advocacy Center, Decatur GA
    • Adwoa Asante - Georgia Law Center for the Homeless, Atlanta GA (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Gerard Bifulco - U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Washington DC
    • Rachel Budde  - Lambda Legal, Atlanta GA
    • Nick Cantrell - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Katherine Davis - U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Criminal Section, Washington DC
    • Edward Ezekiel - Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, Atlanta GA
    • Emily Fiscus - Georgia Innocence Project, Decatur GA (Norman & Bettina Roberts Foundation Grant)
    • David Glustrom - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Miriam Gutman - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Rebecca Hallum - Bazelon Center for Mental Health Law, Washington DC (John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellowship)
    • Ryan Hughes - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Anam Ismail - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Elizabeth Johnson - Office of the Public Defender, 9th Judicial Circuit, Orlando FL
    • Helen Jubran - Southern Environmental Law Center, Atlanta GA (Bondurant Mixson & Elmore Grant)
    • Brian Kaufman - National Center for Lesbian Rights, Washington DC and H. A. Stephens Memorial Grant
    • Becky Lowe - U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, Atlanta,  GA
    • Marian Maloney - Georgia Innocence Project, Decatur, GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Meredith McCarrey - Georgia Capital Defender - Atlanta, GA
    • Hannah McLear - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office , Decatur GA
    • Emily Niklaus - U.S. Department of Justice, Executive Ofc for Immigration Rev., Atlanta GA
    • Ashley O’Neal - DeKalb County Solicitor-General’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Audrey Pak - California Attorney General’s Office, Criminal Division, San Francisco CA
    • Michelle Ramsden - Growing Good Foundation, Decatur GA
    • Whitney Rappole - Chautauqua Watershed Conservancy, Jamestown NY (Paul S. Davis Endowed Fund Grant)
    • Margaret Riley - American Bar Association Center on Children and the Law, Washington DC (John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellowship)
    • Laura Rivera - Advancement Project, Washington DC (Joseph M. Beck Grant)
    • Tabitha Rogers - DeKalb County District Attorney’s Office, Decatur GA (Goico & Bolet, P.C, Grant in Honor of Howard O. Hunter)
    • Omar Saleem - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • JoAnna Smith - Legal Aid Society of Washington, DC, Washington, DC (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Aimee Sobhani - Georgia Attorney General’s Office, Government Services and Employment Division, Atlanta GA
    • Kioceaia Stenson - Fulton County District Attorney’s Office, Atlanta GA
    • Doug Stephens - U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Rights Division, Office of Special Counsel for Immigration-Related Unfair Employment Practices,  Washington DC (Laura S. Huffman Grant)
    • Caitlyn Wade - Georgia Innocence Project, Decatur GA

    Summer 2012 Grant Winners

    • Brooks Anderson - DeKalb County Solicitor-General’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Vinita Andrapalliyal - Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington, DC  (Joseph M. Beck Grant)
    • Amanda Baker - Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights Under Law, Washington DC (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Megan Ballard - U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights, Atlanta GA (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Alyssa Baskam - Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Senior Citizens Law Project, Atlanta, GA (Troutman Sanders Grant)
    • Vicki Bass - Georgia Attorney General’s Office, Atlanta GA
    • Melissa Bonnington - Georgia Lawyers for the Arts, Atlanta GA (Laura S. Huffman Grant)
    • Ruth Dawson - ACLU of Northern California, San Francisco CA (John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellowship)
    • Rachel Echemendia - San Diego County Public Defender, Juvenile Division, San Diego CA  (Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton Grant)
    • Ernesto Escobar - Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Hispanic Outreach Unit, Decatur GA
    • Jasmine Gibbs - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Erin Henschel - Legal Aid Society of Hawaii, Kailua-Kona HI
    • Sean Hoffman - Illinois Attorney General’s Office, Chicago IL
    • Ryan Hughes - New York Civil Liberties Union, New York NY
    • Anam Ismail - Georgia Innocence Project, Decatur GA  (Troutman Sanders Grant)
    • Brian Kaufman - Georgia Innocence Project,  Decatur GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Joel Langdon - U.S. Attorney’s Office, Atlanta GA
    • Vanessa Lee - U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, Atlanta GA
    • Juliana Lorenzo - Clayton County District Attorney’s Office, Jonesboro, GA
    • Jacob Madsen - Fulton County Public Defender’s Office, Atlanta GA (Briggs Tobin Grant)
    • Lillian Martin - ACLU of Georgia, Atlanta\ GA
    • Leonard Mathis - DeKalb County District Attorney’s Office, Decatur, GA (Goico & Bolet, P.C, Grant in Honor of Howard O. Hunter)
    • Meredith McCarre - Federal Defender Program, Atlanta GA
    • Hannah McLear - Latin American Association, Atlanta, GA
    • Stephanie Nullman - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Ashley O’Neal - DeKalb County Solicitor-General’s Office , Decatur GA
    • Amelia Parr - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Atlanta GA
    • Rachel Reed - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office and U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights, Decatur, GA
    • Laura Rivera - ACLU of Georgia, National Security/Immigrants’ Rights Project, Atlanta GA and The Honorable Sidney I. Schenkier (N.D., Ill.), Chicago, IL (H.A. Stephens Memorial Grant)
    • Sharon Samuel - U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office for Civil Rights and Civil Liberties, Washington DC
    • Jamie Schickler - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA (John Paul Stevens Public Interest Fellowship)
    • Amanda Siefman - Legal Aid Society of Palm Beach County, Family Law Project, West Palm Beach FL
    • Kioceaia Stenson - Georgia Innocence Project, Decatur GA (Norman & Bettina Roberts Foundation Grant)
    • Sara Warren - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Atlanta GA
    • Ashley Webb-Orenstein - Rockland County District Attorney’s Office, New City NY
    • Timothy Wilson - U.S. Department of Justice, Antitrust Division, Washington DC (Kimberly L. Myers Grant)

    Summer 2011 Grant Winners

    • Grace Akan - Southern Public Defender Training Center, Atlanta GA
    • Caleb Avraham - Fulton County Public Defender’s Office, Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant)
    • Sarah Austin - Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Atlanta GA (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Jennifer Bellis - Southern Environmental Law Center, Atlanta GA (Norman & Bettina Roberts Foundation Grant)
    • Jordan Clark - Latin American Association, Immigration Services, Atlanta GA
    • Ruth Dawson - National Partnership for Women & Families, Washington DC (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Shoshana Elon - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Chelsea Feustel - Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Atlanta GA  (Laura S. Huffman Grant)
    • Jasmine Gibbs - U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights, Boston MA
    • Rachel Gordon - Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans LA (Briggs Tobin Grant) 
    • Ilan Grapel - Resettlement Legal Aid Project, Cairo, Egypt
    • Dan Hougendobler - Medicines Patent Pool, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Jennifer Kidwell -  Oklahoma Indian Legal Services,  Oklahoma City OK
    • Heather Little - Cook County Public Defender, Chicago IL
    • Aalia Maan  - Rene Cassin—The Jewish Voice for Human Rights,  London, England
    • Leonard Mathis Jr. - Fulton County Office of the Child Attorney, Atlanta, GA (Kimberly L. Myers Grant)
    • Molly Parmer - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA  (King & Spalding Grant)
    • Ashley Payne - U.S. Attorney’s Office, Southern District of New York, New York NY
    • Ritu Rana - Humane Society of the United States, Washington DC
    • Elizabeth Redpath - Lambda Legal, Atlanta GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Will Romine - Rural Development Fund, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan
    • Sarah Ross-Benjamin - Cobb County District Attorney’s Office, Marietta GA  (Goico & Bolet, P.C, Grant in Honor of Howard O. Hunter)
    • Tamara Schiff - Western Shoshone Defense Project , Crescent Valley NV
    • James Thomas -  Office of the Colorado State Public Defender, Fort Collins CO
    • Kate Thompson -  U.S. Commission on Civil Right, Washington DC
    • Kristen Tullos - National Law Center on Homelessness & Poverty, Washington DC (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Sara Warren - Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, Atlanta GA
    • Jennifer Williams - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Andrea Wood - Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington DC
    • Katherine Wu - Center for Medicare Advocacy, Washington DC (H.A. Stephens Memorial Grant)

    Summer 2010 Grant Winners

    • Faisal Akhter - U.S. Attorney's Office, San Francisco CA
    • Caleb Avraham - Federal Defender Program, Atlanta GA
    • Ashten Bailey - Environmental Protection Agency, Atlanta GA
    • Jennifer Bellis - Environmental Protection Agency, Atlanta GA
    • Laura Bove - DeKalb County Public Defender's Office, Decatur GA
    • Joanna Crowley - DeKalb County District Attorney's Office, Decatur GA
    • Donnalee Donaldson - Georgia Department of Behavioral Health & Developmental Disabilities, Atlanta GA
    • Erin Donohue - DeKalb County Public Defender's Office, Decatur GA
    • Jessica Felfoldi - Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Atlanta GA
    • Ilan Grapel -  The Supreme Court of Israel, Jerusalem, Israel
    • Ivie Guobadia - Vera Institute of Justice, New York, NY (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Kaylon Hammond - Lawyers’ Committee for Better Housing, Chicago, IL
    • You-Jin Han -  Georgia Lawyers for the Arts, Atlanta GA
    • Jenny Hernandez - U.S. Department of State,  Office of International Religious Freedom, Washington DC
    • John Irvin - Florida Legal Services/Migrant Farmworker Justice Project, Lake Worth FL
    • Niji Jain- U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, New York NY
    • Anne Johnson - Massachusetts Appleseed Center for Law and Justice and Cambridge Public Schools Office of Legal Counsel, Boston MA              
    • Shivana Jorawar - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Erin Krinsky - The Honorable Debra Bernes, Georgia Court of Appeals, Atlanta GA
    • Jennifer Lewis - North Carolina Department of Justice/Environmental Division, Raleigh NC
    • Jessica Lopez - Charleston County Public Defender's Office, Charleston SC
    • Flora Manship - California Rural Legal Assistance, San Francisco CA
    • Merriam Mikhail - ACLU National Security/Immigrants’ Rights Project, Atlanta GA (H.A. Stephens Memorial Grant)
    • Rhiannon O'Connor - DeKalb County Child Advocacy Center, Decatur GA
    • Tommy Ozbolt - Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office, Boston MA
    • Nisha Palvia - Mecklenburg County District Attorney’s Office, Charlotte NC
    • Audrey Patten - U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights, Boston MA
    • Ashley Pecora - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention,    Technology Transfer Office, Atlanta GA (Laura S. Huffman Grant)
    • Aarti Sharma - The Legal Aid Society, Juvenile Rights Division, Brooklyn NY
    • Lauren Slive - National Health Law Program, Carrboro NC  (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Emily Snyder - Barton Juvenile Defender Clinic, Atlanta GA (Kimberly L. Myers Grant)
    • Sydney Spector - MFY Legal Services, New York, NY  (Sutherland Asbil & Brennan Grant)
    • Kristen Tullos - U.S. Attorney's Office, Savannah GA  (Student Bar Association Grant)
    • Lisa Wolff - Miami Office of the Public Defender, Miami FL (Norman & Bettina Roberts Foundation Grant)
    • Andrea Wood - Georgia Capital Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Katherine Wu - Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Atlanta GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)

    2000-2009 Grant Winners


    Summer 2009 Grant Winners

    • Silas Allard - ACLU of Georgia, National Security/Immigrants Rights Project, Atlanta GA
    • Tricia Beckmann- Center for Medicare Advocacy, Washington DC (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Stephanie Chin - Mental Health Advocacy Services, Los Angeles CA (Garfield Family Grant)
    • Vinay Chopra - Public Health Solutions - New York NY
    • Jessica Cohen - Kings County District Attorney’s Office, Brooklyn NY
    • Joanna Crowley - DuPage County Public Defender’s Office, Wheaton IL
    • Amos Davis - U.S. Department of State, Foreign Service Institute, Washington DC
    • Erin Donohue - Georgia Innocence Project, Decatur GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Ben Farley - ACLU Voting Rights Project, Atlanta GA
    • Rachel Fox - The Honorable C. Ray Mullins, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia, Atlanta, GA (Norman & Bettina Roberts Foundation Grant)
    • Allyson Gold - Legal Aid Society, Homeless Rights ProjectNew York NY
    • Brian Green - Federal Defender Program, Atlanta GA
    • Sarah Gryll - The Honorable Ilana Rovner U.S. Court of Appeals, 7th Circuit, Chicago IL
    • Jay Haider - American Constitution Society, Washington DC
    • Jennifer Heald - Georgia Justice Project, Atlanta GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Anne Johnson - U.S. Department of Education, Office for Civil Rights, Boston MA
    • Shivana Jorawar - New York State Division of Human Rights, Bronx NY  (H.A. Stephens Memorial Grant)
    • Shannon Kyle - Barton Juvenile Defender Clinic, Atlanta GA (Kimberly L. Myers Grant)
    • Erin Masin - Office of the Public Defender, City of Alexandria, VA
    • Rhiannon O’Connor - Lambda Legal, Atlanta, GA  (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Angela Oliver - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban DevelopmentFair Housing and Employment Law Division, Atlanta GA (Association of Corporate Counsel/Georgia Chapter Grant)
    • Miriam Ostrov - Environmental Defense Fund, Boulder CO
    • Peter Pasciucco - Suffolk County District Attorney’s Office, Boston MA
    • Eric Schnapp - The Honorable T. Jackson Bedford, Jr., Fulton County Superior Court, Atlanta GA
    • Anand Sithian - The Honorable Eric N. Vitaliano, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of New York, Brooklyn NY

    Summer 2008 Grant Winners

    • Carson Bacon - The Honorable Joseph F. Anderson, Jr. (D., S.C.)Columbia SC (Jones Day Grant)  
    • Tricia BeckmannLegal Assistance Foundation of Metropolitan Chicago, Chicago IL
    • Amanda Burns - Catholic Charities Community Services, New York NY
    • Jennifer Cox - DeKalb County District Attorney’s Office and Barton Juvenile Defender Clinic, Atlanta GA
    • Elizabeth Ellis - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Danielle Friedman - ACLU Voting Rights Project, Atlanta GA (H.A. Stephens Memorial Grant)
    • Danielle Goldstone - World Organization for Human Rights USA, Washington DC
    • Jay Haider - ACLU of Georgia, National Security/Immigrants’ Rights Proj.Atlanta GA
    • Currey Hitchens - South Asia Human Rights Documentation Centre, New Delhi, India
    • Reena Liebling - Federal Defender Program, Atlanta GA
    • Mandissa Logan - San Francisco City Attorney’s Office, San Francisco CA
    • Benton Martin - Michigan Poverty Law Program, Ann Arbor MI (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Erin Masin - Georgia Innocence Project, Atlanta GA  (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Carmel Mushin - Hebrew Immigrant Aid Society, Tel Aviv, Israel
    • Courtney O’Donnell - Global Justice Center, New York NY (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Angela Oliver - U.S. Department of Health and Human Services, Atlanta GA
    • Miriam Ostrov - Wisconsin State Office of the Public Defender, Madison WI
    • Jeannine Privat - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Tara Ramanathan - Health Law Partnership, Atlanta GA
    • Kim Ramelow - Georgia Innocence Project, Atlanta GA  (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Pamela Rosen - Teach For America/Education Pioneers, New York NY
    • Daniel Shulak - Pro Bono Partnership of Atlanta, Atlanta GA  (Association of Corporate Counsel, Georgia Chapter, Grant)
    • Zahra Smith - Georgia Capital Defender, Atlanta GA (McKenna Long & Aldridge Grant)
    • Valerie Warner - Georgia Lawyers for the Arts, Atlanta GA
    • Rainbow Willard - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA (Kimberly L. Myers Grant)
    • Shaun Yancey - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA

    Summer 2007 Grant Winners

     
    • Noelle Abastillas - Women’s Law Project , Philadelphia PA (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Ashley Austin - Three Rivers Legal Services, Gainesville FL
    • Lynsey Barron - U.S. Attorney’s Office, Atlanta GA  (Martin Ellis Memorial Grant)
    • Linus Chen - National Wildlife Federation, Washington DC
    • Adrea Chow - Barton Juvenile Defender Clinic, Atlanta GA (Kimberly L. Myers Grant)
    • Hillary Gardner - Seedco (community development organization), New York NY (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Christine Harper - Latin American Association/Immigration Services, Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant)
    • Currey Hitchens - Georgia Resource Center, Atlanta GA (Association of Corporate Counsel, Georgia Chapter, Grant)
    • Stephen Johnson - Georgia Capital Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Alissa Jones - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Anna Kurien   DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • LeRyan Lambert - DeKalb County Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA
    • Jennifer Lyle - Cobb County District Attorney’s Office, Marietta GA
    • Sarah Martino - U.S. Attorney’s Office, Atlanta GA (Jones Day Grant)
    • Dan NugentLambda Legal, Atlanta GA (Robin Nash Memorial Grant)
    • Terri Porter  - D.C. Office of the Attorney General, Washington DC (H.A. Stephens Memorial Grant)
    • Megan PulstsFederal Defender Program, Atlanta GA
    • Joseph Records - Office of the State’s Attorney, Allegany County, Cumberland MD
    • Tala Rezai  - Beverly Hills Attorneys Legal Aid Foundation, Beverly Hills CA
    • Andrew Robbins - Metro Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Alison Schmauch - Institute for Justice, Arlington VA  (Martin Ellis Memorial Grant)
    • Laura Settlemyer - American Constitution Society for Law and Policy, Washington DC  (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Aaron Shapiro - National Labor Relations Board, Washington DC
    • April Sommer - DeKalb County Juvenile Court Public Defender’s Office, Decatur GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Joanna Steiner - DeKalb County District Attorney’s Office, Decatur GA (Rodney and Robin Perlman Grant)
    • Jared Welsh - Georgia Lawyers for the Arts, Atlanta GA

    Summer 2006 Grant Winners

     
    • Yael Adef - Georgia Appleseed Center for Law and Justice/Mexican American Legal Defense and Education Fund, Atlanta GA (Jones Day Grant)             
    • Amber Bagley - DeKalb County Public Defender, Decatur GA
      Ron Barabas - Georgia Lawyers for the ArtsAtlanta GA (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Matt Barrett - Cambridge Human Rights Commission, Cambridge MA
    • Stephanie Biddle - U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Atlanta GA
    • James Blouch - U.S. Attorney's Office, Washington DC
    • Catherine Brandt - DeKalb County Public Defender/Juvenile Court DivisionDecatur GA
    • Linus Chen - U.S. Department of Justice/Environment and Natural Resources Division, Wildlife and Marine Resources Section, Washington DC
    • Tomas Delgado - Pro Bono Partnership of Atlanta, Atlanta GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Brooke EmeryU.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission Hearings Unit, Atlanta GA
    • Brad Drummond - Georgia Innocence Project, Atlanta GA (Rodney and Robin Perlman Grant)
    • Thomas Foley - Westchester County District Attorney, White Plains NY
    • Eric Galvez - Hale and Dorr Legal Services Center of Harvard Law School, Jamaica Plain MA
    • David Glazer - AIDS Legal Referral Panel, San Francisco CA
    • Nicole Herther-Spiro - Gisha, Center for the Legal Protections of Freedom of Movement, Tel Aviv, Israel
    • Alissa Jones - Georgia Innocence Project, Atlanta GA
    • Anna Kurien - DeKalb County Public Defender, Decatur GA
    • Brandee Lattimore - Georgia Department of Human Resources/Division of Aging Services, Atlanta GA
    • Ashanti Lilley - Metro Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Carrie McCurdy - DeKalb County District Attorney/Domestic Violence and Sexual Assault Unit,  Decatur GA (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Marilyn MooreMetro Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA   
    • Savannah Murphy - DeKalb County Public Defender Juvenile Court Division, Decatur GA
    • Dana Myers - Southeastern Legal Foundation, Decatur GA
    • Rajas Pargaonkar - Consortium for Adequate School Funding in Georgia, Atlanta GA   
    • Chris Peretti - Metro Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant)
    • Shafiq Perry - Miami-Dade Public Defender, Miami FL
    • Michael Phillips - Connecticut Attorney General’s Office, Hartford CT
    • Elaine Poon - National Lawyer's Guild, San Francisco CA
    • Marirose Pratt - Southern Environmental Law Center, Atlanta GA
    • Tim Schwarz - Clayton County Solicitor's Office      Jonesboro, GA
    • Laura Settlemyer - Pro Bono Partnership of Atlanta, Atlanta GA (Association of Corporate Counsel, Georgia Chapter, Grant)
    • Maya-Kristin Sparks - Federal Defender Program, Atlanta, GA
    • Barbara Stampul - Greek Helsinki Monitor, Athens, Greece
    • Shawn Sukumar - Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, Appellate  Advocacy and Legal Research Division, Atlanta GA
    • Sumaiya Talukdar - Transparency International, Washington DC

    Summer 2005 Grant Winners

    • Sarah Babcock - Georgia Legal Services/Community Economic Development , Atlanta GA (Association of Corporate Counsel, Georgia Chapter, Grant)
    • Theo Beck - DeKalb County Public Defender, Decatur GA
    • Gretchen Collazo - Georgia Legal Services/Farmworkers Division, Atlanta GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Jason Costa - DeKalb County Public Defender, Decatur GA
    • Mike Fabius - ACLU Voting Rights Project, Atlanta GA (Holland & Knight Grant)
    • Jessi Herman - Neighborhood Legal Services Association, Pittsburgh PA           
    • Nicole Herther-Spiro - Minnesota Advocates for Human Rights, Minneapolis MN
    • Sucharita Kuchibhotla - Office of the Georgia Capital Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Kathleen LoscheLambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, Atlanta GA
    • Laura Millendorf  - WomensLaw.Org, Brooklyn NY (Legal Association for Women Students Grant)
    • Gillian Morshedi - Georgia Law Center for the Homeless, Atlanta GA
    • Payal Patel - ACLU of Georgia, Atlanta GA
    • Sarah Pentz - Missouri State Public Defender, Clayton MO
    • Caroline Pignatelli - U.S.Department of Health and Human Services, Atlanta GA
    • Marirose Pratt - Catawba Riverkeeper, Charlotte NC
    • Jordana Rubel - Advocates for Children, New York NY
    • Lara Schenkman - Georgia Justice Project, Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant)
    • Anjali Vats  - Michigan Department of Civil Rights, Lansing MI (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)
    • Jennifer Walker - DeKalb County Public Defender, Decatur GA

    Summer 2004 Grant Winners

    • Caitlin Berberich - Georgia Legal Services, Farmworker Division, Atlanta GA
    • Jason Costa - Georgia Innocence Project, Atlanta, GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Jessica Day - Georgia Conservation Voters, Atlanta GA
    • Erin Healy - Women’s Law Project, Pittsburgh PA
    • Syed Adnan Hussain - Kenyan Human Rights Commission, Nairobi Kenya
    • Christina Mathieson - Georgia Public Defender Standards Council, Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant)
    • Rob McKeehan - Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, Atlanta GA (American Corporate Counsel, Georgia Chapter, Grant)
    • Sam Miao - DeKalb County District Attorney’s Office , Decatur GA
    • Allison Neal - Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, Dallas TX
    • David Neeman - Fulton County Public Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Leah Rotenberg - ACLU, Voting Rights Project, Atlanta GA
    • Haley Schwartz - Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Foundation, Atlanta GA
    • Jessica Slutsky - Children’s Rights, New York NY
    • Allison Surcouf - Georgia Legal Services/Family Violence Project, Atlanta GA
    • Anjali Vats - Michigan Department of Civil Rights, Lansing MI (Janet Hayes Davis Foundation Grant)

    Summer 2003 Grant Winners

    • Sheetal Aiyer - Public Advocates, Inc., San Francisco CA
    • Ali Arain - ACLU of Georgia, Atlanta GA (Bondurant, Mixson & Elmore Grant)
    • Michelle Bennett - Rocky Mountain Children’s Law Center, Denver CO
    • Laurie-Ann Fallon - Fulton County Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Golda Fleischman - Georgia Justice Project, Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant)
    • Steven Hollander - Rockland County Public Defender, New City NY (Robert Black Atwood Grant)
    • Jason McClurg - U.S. Agency for International Development, Washington, DC
    • Dan Meyerson - Fulton County Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Adriana Midence - Ayuda, Inc., Washington DC
    • Joyce Neal - Fulton County Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Regina Parker - DeKalb County Public Defender, Decatur GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant)
    • Liz Patz - Georgia Legal Services, Atlanta GA(American Corporate Counsel, Georgia Chapter, Grant) 
    • Josh Samis - U.S. Department of Justice, Civil Division, Civil Fraud Section, Washington DC
    • Ravi Shaw- U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, Atlanta GA
    • Kristin Sparks - Innocence Project, Cordozo Law School, New York NY
    • Stefanie Warren - Surfrider Foundation, San Clemente CA
    • Mike Warren - U.S. Attorney’s Office, Brooklyn NY

    Summer 2002 Grant Winners

    • Michael Abramson - U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Atlanta GA
    • Jessica Arnold ACLU of Georgia, Atlanta GA
    • (Robert Black Atwood Grant Recipient)
    • Amy Clark - Fulton County Conflict Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Beth Easter - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, San Antonio TX
    • Sarah Kemmerer - Georgia Lawyers for the Arts Atlanta, GA (Hunton & Williams Grant Recipient)
    • Jennifer Kurle - Governor’s Office of the Consumers’ Insurance Advocate, Atlanta GA
    • Hilary Leland - Children’s Rights, New York NY (King & Spalding Grant Recipient)
    • Suzannah Pogue - United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, Belgrade, Serbia
    • Leigh Stevens - Committee for Public Counsel Services/Public Defender Division, Boston MA
    • Sara Vann - Human Rights Without Frontiers, Brussels, Belgium
    • Zach Zimmerman - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Comm./Hearings Unit, Atlanta GA

    Summer 2001 Grant Winners

    • Sarah Anderson - District Attorney’s Office, 18th District of Colorado, Englewood CO
    • Neal Cohen - Atlanta Legal Aid Society/Home Defense Program, Decatur GA
    • Leslie Cory - Federal Defender Services of Eastern Tennessee, Knoxville TN
    • William Eisenman - ACLU of Georgia, Atlanta GA
    • Sarah Gerwig - California Appellate Project, San Francisco CA
    • Amy Mason - Georgia Legal Services/Elder Rights Protection Project, Atlanta GA (Sutherland Asbill & Brennan Grant Recipient)
    • Ragi Patel - Fulton County Juvenile CourtAtlanta GA (Hunton & Williams Grant Recipient)
    • Melissa Reese - DeKalb County Public Defender, Decatur GA
    • Angela Riccetti - Lambda Legal Defense and Education Fund, Atlanta GA (Robert Black Atwood Grant Recipient)
    • Joann Yoon - Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Foundation, Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant Recipient)
    • Stacey Young - National Abortion and Reproductive Rights Action LeagueWashington DC

    Summer 2000 Grant Winners

    • Jessica Boar - Kids In Need of Dreams/Truancy Intervention Project, Atlanta GA (Hunton & Williams Grant Recipient)
    • Erin Englebrecht - Trustees for Alaska, Anchorage AK
    • Andrew Harris - Leonard Weinglass, Esq./public interest capital defense atty, New York NY
    • Jill Hollander - DeKalb County D.A.'s Office/Crimes Against Children Unit, Decatur GA
    • Marcus Keegan - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission/ADR Unit , Atlanta GA (King & Spalding Grant Recipient)
    • Matthew McArthur - American Civil Liberties Union of Georgia, Atlanta GA
    • Kavita Patel - Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, Atlanta GA (Stahl Grant Recipient)
    • David Paul - U.S. Attorney's Office/Criminal Division, Atlanta GA (Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue Grant Recipient)
    • Christian Ricciardiello - Earthjustice Legal Defense Fund, Denver CO
    • Matthew Skolnik - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission/ADR Unit, Atlanta GA  
    • Shalini Somayaji - Raksha, Atlanta GA (Robert Black Atwood Grant Recipient)
    • Chad Wilson - Turner Environmental Law Clinic, Atlanta GA

    1989-1999 Grant Winners


    Summer 1999 Grant Winners

    • Maria Fadlelmula - American Civil Liberties Union, Immigrants’ Rights Project, San Francisco CA
    • Marny Heit - DeKalb County Public Defender's Office, Decatur GA (King & Spalding Grant Recipient)
    • Deepa Isac - Monroe County Public Defender's Office, Rochester NY
    • Cindy Joffe - Atlanta Volunteer Lawyers Foundation, Atlanta GA (Jones, Day, Reavis & Pogue Grant Recipient)
    • Arathi Murthi - Greater Boston Legal Services, Boston MA (Robert Black Atwood Grant Recipient)
    • Melissa A. Stewart  - DeKalb County Public Defender's Office, Decatur GA (Littler Mendelson Grant Recipient)
    • Darlene R. Wong - Meiklejohn Civil Liberties Institute, Berkeley CA

    Summer 1998 Grant Winners

    • Fiona Brett - Kids in Need of Dreams, Atlanta GA
    • Selene Dalton-Kumins  - Georgia Advocacy Office, Atlanta GA
    • Angie Elleman - Georgia Resource Center, Atlanta GA
    • Gwen Holinka - Lawyer’s Committee for Human Rights, Washington DC
    • Marcus Meeks - Fair Housing Council of Greater Washington, Washington DC
    • Samantha Rein - Street Law, Inc., Washington DC
    • Ruth Rocker  - Georgia Advocacy Office, Atlanta GA
    • Diana Sen - Atlanta Legal Aid Society/Hispanic Outreach Program, Decatur GA

    Summer 1997 Grant Winners

    • Christina Adams - International Women’s House, Decatur GA
    • Nancy Anderson - Georgia Justice ProjectAtlanta GA
    • Andrej Bajuk - Public Defender Service for the District of Columbia, Washington DC
    • Jonathan Borg - Lansner & Kubitschek, New York NY
    • Greg Marshall - Multicounty Public Defender, Atlanta GA
    • Melinda Renshaw - U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, Washington DC
    • Vera Siguel - Upper Chattahoochee Riverkeeper, Atlanta GA
    • Elisa Smith - GA Legal Services/Parent Empowerment Project, Atlanta GA

    Summer 1996 Grant Winners

    • Lynn Friedewald - Multicounty Public Defender, Atlanta  GA
    • Tammi Jelovchan - U.S. Attorney, Weed and Seed Program, Winston-Salem NC
    • Tara Kneller - Prisoners’ Legal Services of New York, Poughkeepsie NY
    • Rachel Milet - UN High Commissioner’s Office, Geneva, Switzerland
    • Evelyn Dodt - Women’s Resource Center, Decatur GA
    • Salim Ladah - ACLU, Human Rights Division, Los Angeles CA

    Summer 1995 Grant Winners

    • Robyn Goldenberg - Legal Clinic for the Homeless, Atlanta GA
    • Chris McKee - Georgia Justice Project, Atlanta GA
    • Jon Schwartz - National Wildlife Federation, Atlanta GA
    • Deirdre Stephens - Fulton County Juvenile Court, Atlanta GA

    Summer 1994 Grant Winners

    • Maurice Bennett - Johnson County Drug Action Coalition, Smithfield NC
    • Rebecca Christian  - GA Legal Services, Mothers in Prison Project, Atlanta GA
    • Nina Lempert - Disability Law Center, Boston MA

    Summer 1993 Grant Winners

    • Carrie Baker - NOW Legal Defense and Education Fund, New York NY
    • Hipolito Goico - Haitian Refugee Project, Miami FL
    • Jeff Wolff  - Eastern Missouri Legal Services/AIDS Project, St. Louis MO

    Summer 1992 Grant Winners

    • Lisa Albright - Amnesty International, Stockholm, Sweden
    • Dan Ashburn - Department of Justice, Jerusalem, Israel
    • Brenda Gingalewski - Atlantic States Legal Foundation, Syracuse NY
    • Matt Minelli - West Bergen Mental Health Center, Ridgewood NJ
    • John Salatti - The Settlement Institute, Atlanta GA
    • Michael Standish - Atlanta Legal Aid Society/AIDS Project, Atlanta GA

    Summer 1991 Grant Winners

    • George Dusenbury - National Wildlife Federation, Atlanta GA
    • Sharon Gibson - Disability Rights Education & Defense Fund, Berkeley CA
    • Marc Holladay - Atlanta Legal Aid Society, Southside Office, Atlanta GA
    • Ken Ramsey- Legal Clinic for the Homeless, Atlanta GA
    • John Spitz - Nassau County Community Services Agency, Hempstead NY
    • Helen Stewart - Alameda County Public Defender, Oakland CA

    Summer 1990 Grant Winners

    • Andrew Berg - Juvenile Court of DeKalb County, Decatur GA
    • John Butin - Prison Fellowship Ministries, Washington DC
    • Lisa D’Agostino - Grady Memorial Hospital, Atlanta GA
    • Alistair Deakin - Atlanta Legal Aid Society (housing), Atlanta GA
    • Michelle Ledina - Office of Collective Bargaining, New York NY
    • Tracey Lombino - Legal Aid Society, Criminal Defense Division, New York NY
    • Kim Myers - Georgia Legal Services (state foster care system), Atlanta GA   
    • Dan Rader - Atlanta Municipal Court, Atlanta GA
    • Scott Sanders - Fresno County Public Defender’s Office, Fresno CA
    • Rachelle Strausner - Douglas County District Attorney, Douglasville GA (develop victim/witness assistance program)
    • Tim Whitehouse - CT Attorney General/Public Safety Department, Hartford CT

    Summer 1989 Grant Winners

    • Donna Cantor - Fulton County Superior Court, Atlanta GA (created Guardian ad Litem program)
    • Andrea Moletter - Kings County District Attorney’s Office, Brooklyn NY
    • Debra Palay - Atlanta Legal Aid (work with homeless)
    • Debra Sullivan - DeKalb Women’s Resource Center, Decatur GA
    • Elizabeth Swinton - ACLU, National Legislative Office, Washington DC