Past Distinguished Alumni


2013

Barrett K. Hawks 60B 63L
Samuel S. Olens 83L
Patrise Perkins-Hooker 84B 84L
Leslie A. Powell 09L
Priya B. Vivian 04C 09L

2011

Hon. T. Jackson Bedford Jr. 73L

Aaron L. Buchsbaum 54L
Carl W. Mullis 75L

2009

Hon. Gordon D. Giffin 74L
Ruth J. Katz 77L
Thomas A. Reynolds 77L

2008

John M. Dowd 65L
Susan Hoy 74L
Teri Plummer McClure 88L

2007

Gwendolyn Keyes Fleming 93L
John C. Staton Jr. 63L
Harry V. Lamon Jr. 58L

2006

C. Robert Henrikson 72L
Charles H. Battle Jr. 70L
James V. Carmichael 33C 34L*
Rep. Mary Margaret Oliver 72L
Courtland L. Reichman 95L

2005

Henry L. Bowden Jr. 74L (Medal)
Jeanne Johnson Bowden 77L
Harry C. Howard 55L
Hon. William L. Norton Jr. 42Ox 48C 50L

2004

Fred D. Bentley Sr. 49L
Hon. Brenda Hill Cole 77L
Hon. Edward E. Elson 59L
Charles T. Lester Jr. 64C 67L

2002

Hon. Stanley F. Birch Jr. 70L 76L
Kenneth F. Murrah 55C 58L
John B. Zellars 50L*

2001

Hon. Thurbert E. Baker 79L
Dorothy Y. Kirkley 71L
Hon. Thomas B. Wells 73L

2000

Sen. Thomas F. Allgood 51L*
Cecil C. Malone Jr. 41B 50L
Kevin A. Ross 80L
W. Terence Walsh 70L

1999

J. Guy Beatty Jr. 57L
Hon. Elmo Holt 48L*
Jean Zimmerman 75L

1998

Hon. William W. Daniel 43C 45L*
Chilton Davis Varner 76L
Felker W. Ward Jr. 71L (Medal)

1997

Hon. Sanford Bishop Jr. 71L
Patricia Dwinnell Butler 31L* (Medal)
Hon. Lewis R. Slaton 48L*

1996

A. Paul Cadenhead 49L
Hon. Patricia D. McMahon 68L
Hon. Thelma Wyatt Cummings Moore 71L (Medal)
C.B. Rogers 51C 53L

1995

Dana S. Creel 33C 34L*
Hon. Tillie Kidd Fowler 64C 67L* (Medal)
Robert W. Scherer 50L
George W. Williams 33L*

1994

Hon. Frank M. Hull 73L
Hon. Willis Hunt Jr. 54L
Hon. Elliott H. Levitas 52C 56L
Hugh F. MacMillan 34L*
Edgar Neely Jr. 34L*
Chester N. Posey 49L
J. Ben Shapiro Jr. 64C 67L (Medal)

1993

Hon. Anthony A. Alaimo 48L (Medal)
Hon. Orinda Evans 68L
Clifford Oxford Jr. 61L*
Hon. Leah J. Sears 80L (Medal)
Hon. Glenda Hatchett 77L (Medal)

1992

A. Gus Cleveland Jr. 41L*
Professor Lucy S. McGough 66L
Hon. William C. O’Kelley 51C 53L
K. Martin Worthy 41C 47L

1991

Hon. Charles A. Moye Jr. 39C 43L

1990

Hon. Clarence Cooper 67L
Hon. Wyche Fowler Jr. 69L
Devereaux F. McClatchey 25C 28L*
Albert W. Stubbs Jr. 34C 36L*

1988

Hon. Marvin Arrington Sr. 67L (Medal)
Hon. James C. Hill 48L
Dean Ben F. Johnson Jr. 36C 40L 05H* (Medal)
James W. Walker Jr. 53L

1987

Hugh M. Dorsey Jr. 33C 35L*
Sol I. Golden 26L*
Hon. Peyton S. Hawes 27C 29L*
Edwin L. Sterne 28C 29L*
Robert T. Thompson Sr. 51C 52L* (Medal)

1986

W. Stell Huie 52C 53L
Charles E. Watkins Jr. 62L*

1985

Gardner B. Allen 28C 30G 33L* (Medal)
Paul H. Anderson Sr. 38C 40L (Medal)
Henry L. Bowden Sr. 32C 34L 59H* (Medal)
Harllee Branch Jr. 31L*
Dr. Thomas E. Bryant Sr. 58C 62M 63MR 67L (Medal)
Emmett B. Cartledge Jr. 31C 33L* (Medal)
Aubrey F. Folts 26C 27L* (Medal)
Granger Hansell 22C 24L* (Medal)
J. Robin Harris 48C 49L* (Medal)
Hon. Harold N. Hill Jr. 57L
Hon. G. Conley Ingram 49C 51L (Medal)
Boisfeuillet Jones 34C 37L* (Medal)
James A. Mackay 40C 47L*
Sen. Sam Nunn Jr. 61L 62L (Medal)
Hon. Ralph H. Pharr 23L*
Erle Phillips 41B 48L* (Medal)
Eleonore Raoul 20L 79H*
Randolph W. Thrower 34C 36L (Medal)
J. Pollard Turman 34C 35L 73H* (Medal)
Robert F. Whitaker 27L* (Medal)
Robert S. Wiggins 36C 39L* (Medal)

* deceased

(Medal) denotes Emory Medal recipient